2nd International Conference on Clean Energy Materials and Technology
ڶྻԴϼʻ
November 29 - December 1, 2019Suzhou, China
Online Registration
Countdown
  • Day
  • Hour
  • Minute
  • Second
Important Dates
Conference Dates
November 29 - December 1, 2019
Deadline for Paper Submission
November 15, 2019
Deadline for Online Registration
November 22, 2019
Deadline for Report Abstract Submission
November 15, 2019
Sponsors
 
 
 
    
 
     
Home

Introduction


The Second International Conference on Clean Energy Materials and Technology (ICCEMT2019) will be held in Suzhou, China, from Nov. 29 to Dec. 1, 2019. Focusing on the theme of green and sustainable energy utilization, the conference aims to provide an open forum for worldwide scientists, researchers, professionals active at the frontiers of clean energy materials, to show research achievements, exchange academic ideas, and learn about the diverse facets, within the fields of key materials and technologies related to energy development, acquisition, conversion and storage. Meanwhile, the first editorial board meeting of Materials Reports: Energy (MRE) will also be carried out during the conference. 


 

Sponsored by


Energy Conversion and Storage Materials Branch of Chinese Materials Research Society
Editorial Office of Materials Reports
Institute of Materials Science and Devices, Suzhou University of Science and Technology
College of Energy, Soochow University

 

 

Organized by


Jiangsu Provincial Laboratory of Biochemical Sensing and Chip Technology Engineering
Center for Advanced Technology and Device of Energy Storage

 

Supported by


State Key Laboratory of Materials-Oriented Chemical EngineeringNanjing Tech University
China Institute of Atomic Energy
  School of Materials Science&Engineering,Beijing Institute of Technology
Committee of Energy Storage and Power Battery Materials of Functional Materials Branch, China Instrument and Control Society
Institute for Clean Energy & Advanced Materials(ICEAM),Southweast University
 School of Materials Science and Engineering, Southeast University
College of Life Sciences, Qingdao University
School of Physics and Electronic Engineering(SPEE),Changshu Institute of Technology
 State Key Laboratory of Nuclear Power Safety Monitoring Technology and Equipment
 Jiangsu Qianjin Enterprise Group
 Beijing Woyu Development Center on Science and Technology

Organization

Chairs
 

 
Chang-Ming Li
Suzhou University of Science and Technology
 
 
Wei Huang
Northwestern Polytechnical University
 

Co-Chairs
 


Hasuck Kim
Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of
Science and Technology
  

Héctor D. Abruña
Cornell University                             


 

Jiu-Jun Zhang
University of Waterloo


 

Zong-Ping Shao

Nanjing Tech University

 

Zheng-Hong Lu

University of Toronto

 


 

Academic Committee
 


Jarir Aktaa
Karlsruhe Institute of Technology


 

Qiao-Liang Bao
Monash University 


 

Francesco Ciucci
The Hong Kong University of
Science and Technology
 

 

Dominic Gervasio
University of Arizona

 

Stephen Goodnick
Arizona State University

 

Yang-Long Hou
Peking University

 

Hai-Tao Huang
Hong Kong Polytechnic University
 
 
Bao-Hua Jia
Swinburne University of Technology    
      

San-Ping Jiang
Curtin University

 

WooChul Jung
Korea Advanced Institute of
Science and Technology

 

Akichika Kumatani

Tohoku University

 

Cheng-Liang Li
China Guangdong Nuclear
Power Engineering Co., Ltd
 

 

Jun Li
Kansas State University

 

Mei-Cheng Li
North China Electric Power Universit

 

Yong-Fang Li
Soochow University

 

Keryn Lian
University of Toronto


 

Shi-Jun Liao
South China University
of Technology

 

Bo Liu
Suzhou University of Science and Technology 

 

Guang-Nan Luo
Institute of Plasma Physics,
Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Jing-Li Luo
University of Alberta


 

Li-Qiang Mai
Wuhan University of Technology


 

Mainak Majumder
Monash University

 

Ryan O' Hayre
Colorado School of Mines

 

Hong-Ge Pan
Zhejiang University

 

Jin-Li Qiao
Donghua University
 

Guo-Sheng Shao
Zhengzhou University

 

Pei-Kang Shen
Guangxi University

 

Si-Qi Shi
Shanghai University

 

James Stubbins
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign

 

Li-Xian Sun
Guilin University of Technology

 

Zheng-Ming Sun
Southeast University

 

Moses O. Tadé
Curtin University

 

Jean-Bernard Vogt
University of Lille

 

Hao Wang
Hubei University
 

Yun Wang
University of California, Irvine
 

Yu-Ping Wu
Nanjing Tech University
 

Mao-Wen Xu
Southwest University

 

Dong-Feng Xue
Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry,
Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Cheng-Lin Yan
Soochow University


 

Feng Yan
Soochow University


 

Wen Yang
China Institute of Atomic Energy


 

Hua-Min Zhang
Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics,
Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Wen-Yue Zheng
University of Science and Technology Beijing
 

Yu-Wu Zhong
Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Min Zhu
South China University of Technology

 
Organizing Committee
 

Hao-Ming Chen
Taiwan University

 

Jian Chen

Southeast University 
 

Ren-Jie Chen
Beijing Institute of Technology
 

Wei Chen

Huazhong University of Science
and Technology

 

Yong-Hua Chen

Nanjing Tech University

 

Xiu-Jun Fan

Shanxi University

 

Jing Fu

Tongji University

 

Chun-Xian Guo

Suzhou University of Science
and Technology

 

Xiang-Ming He

Tsinghua University

 

Guang-Zhi Hu

Yunnan University

 

Jian Jiang

Southwest University

 

Chi-Lin Li

Shanghai Institute of Ceramics,
Chinese Academy of Sciences

 

Lin Li
Nanjing Tech University

 

Bin Long
China Institute of Atomic Energy
 

Bin Qian
Changshu Institute of Technology

 

Wei-Dong Shi
Jiangsu University


 

Kuan Sun

Chongqing University

 

Xiao-Shuai Wu

Suzhou University of Science
and Technology

 

Yuan-Hong Xu

Qingdao University
 

Xu-Dong Yang

Shanghai Jiao Tong University

 

Guang-Ming Yang
Nanjing Tech University
 

Yu Yang

Yunnan University
 

Di Yun
Xi'an Jiaotong University
 

Mao-Jie Zhang

Soochow University
 

Yu-Feng Zhao

Shanghai University
 

Sheng-Kui Zhong

Soochow University
 

Yong-Ning Zhou

Fudan University
 

Zhang-Jian Zhou
University of Science and Technology Beijing

Ji-Xin Zhu

Nanjing Tech University
 

Wei-hua Chen

Zhengzhou University
 
Publication

Publications


The conference proceedings (for internal communication and will be neither published nor online released) welcome all speakers' manuscripts which report their research works. The printed copies of the proceedings will be distributed to the participants during the conference.

Speakers of the conference can submit their manuscripts by mail to: wyx@mater-rep.com before Nov. 10, 2019.

In addition, some high quality papers in the proceedings will be published on Materials Reports (covered by EI Compendex) or Materials Science Forum (covered by EI Compendex), according to the authors volition and the peer review decisions.

 

 

Topics

 Materials, devices and technologies for energy storage and conversion, including various secondary batteries, fuel cells, supercapacitors, hydrogen storage materials, etc.
 Photovoltaic/photothermal materials, devices and technologies
 Materials and technologies for nuclear reactors
 Materials, devices and technologies for clean fuel production
 Controllable synthesis and fine construction technology of basic materials related to clean energy
 Key reactions and effects involved in the energy utilization process


 

Manuscript Template:

 

Download(word)

 
 

 

 

Program

General programme (tentative)

 
Date Time  Agenda Venue
11. 29 9:0022:00 Registration Platinum Hanjue Hotel, lobby
20:0021:30 The first editorial board meeting of Materials Reports: Energy Platinum Hanjue  Hotel, Hall 87
11. 30 6:308:00 Breakfast Platinum Hanjue Hotel, Cafe on the 1st floor
8:208:35 Opening ceremony Platinum Hanjue Hotel, Hall 401-406
8:3512:15 Plenary lectures
12:1513:30 Lunch buffet Platinum Hanjue Hotel, Hall 88 & Hall 208
13:3018:15 Session A(A1-A12)  Devices and Technology for Clean Fuel Production and Utilization(Hall 202)
Session B(B1-B12)  Materials and Technology for Nuclear Power Generation (Hall 87)
Session C(C1-C12)  Materials and Technology for Electrochemical Energy Storage (Hall 203)
Session C(C22-C32) Materials and Technology for Electrochemical Energy Storage (Hall 89) 
Session D(D1-D12)  Photovoltaic Materials and Technology (Hall 86)
Session E(E1-E12)   Materials and Technology with Multi-disciplinary Energy Applications (Hall 201)
15:0017:30 Poster session Platinum Hanjue Hotel, 2st floor*
18:3020:00 Banquet Platinum Hanjue Hotel Hall 428
12. 1 6:308:30 Breakfast Platinum Hanjue Hotel, Cafe on the 1st floor
8:3012:00 Session A(A13-A21) Devices and Technology for Clean Fuel Production and Utilization (Hall 202)
Session B(B13-B21) Materials and Technology for Nuclear Power Generation (Hall 87)
Session C(C13-C21) Materials and Technology for Electrochemical Energy Storage (Hall 203)
Session D(D13-D21) Photovoltaic Materials and Technology (Hall 86)
Session D(D22-D31) Photovoltaic Materials and Technology (Hall 89) 
Session E(E13-E21)  Materials and Technology with Multi-disciplinary Energy Applications(Hall 201)
12:3014:00 Lunch buffet Platinum Hanjue Hotel, Cafe on the 1st floor
*Poster session locates outside the conference hall in the public area on the 2nd floor of Platinum Hanjue Hotel


Instructions for Poster Session

To be a poster presenter on the conference, you need to:
1. get registered through the official website http://fwpt.mater-rep.com/en-meeting/12.html (click "registration" button), or by mailing the registration form to wyx@mater-rep.com.
2. prepare the poster and keep the final size at about 841 mm * 1 189 mm (you can decide whether to use the given te-mplate).
3. print the poster and bring it to the conference hotel, and then contact the volunteers.
4. stand ready for communication with other delegates at the poster venue within the poster session time in the after-noon of Nov. 30 (you will get notified the finalized time a few days before the conference).

 

 

 
 

 

Sessions

Download the Manual of ICCMT2019 

Plenary session 

Nov. 30 (8:20-12:15)  4th Floor, Hall 401-406
Hosts: Chenglin Yan, Zongping Shao, Zhengming Sun
Time Speaker Topic
8:20-8:35 Changming Li, Qinfen Shi, Victor Bykov, Shuling Xu Opening Ceremony - Welcome Speeches
8:35-9:10 Yongfang Li, Professor
Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Soochow University
Recent research progress of photovoltaic materials for polymer solar cells
9:10-9:45 Changming Li, Professor
Suzhou University of Science and Technology Southwest University
Delicately tuning pore structures of electrodes for high performance energy devices
9:45-10:20 Héctor D. Abruña, Professor
Cornell University
Energy conversion and storage: novel materials and operando methods
Tea Break  10 min
10:30-11:05 Jiujun Zhang, Professor
Shanghai University
Electrocatalytic CO2 reduction to produce low-carbon chemicals/fuels: challenges and perspectives
11:05-11:40 Hasuck Kim, Professor
Daegu Gyeongbuk Institute of Science and Technology (DGIST)
Smart materials as ORR catalysts for PEMFCs and metal/O2 batteries
11:40-12:15 James F. Stubbins, Professor
University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign,
Kyushu University
Materials challenges in advanced nuclear reactor systems


Parallel sessions 

Session ADevices and Technology for Clean Fuel Production and Utilization
Convenors: Zongping Shao, Nanjing Tech University;
Lixian Sun, Guilin University of Electronic Technology; Feng Yan, Soochow University

Nov. 30 (13:30-18:15)  2nd Floor  Hall 202
Hosts: Zongping Shao, Xiaoqiang Cui
Time No. Speaker Topic
13:30-13:55 A-1 Dominic F. Gervasio, Associate Professor
The University of Arizona, Tucson, USA
Fuel cells revisited: lost in space or finally down to earth? (Keynote)
13:55-14:20 A-2 Peikang Shen, Professor
Guangxi University
Structural and morphological effects on the activity and durability of the electrocatalysts (Keynote)
14:20-14:45 A-3 Jun Yang, Professor
Institute of Process Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Selective electrocatalysts toward direct methanol fuel cells using high-concentration methanol as fuel (Keynote)
14:45-15:05 A-4 Hongbin Yang, Professor, Suzhou University of Science and Technology Heteroatom-doped carbon materials for electrocatalysis (Invited)
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Peikang Shen, Yuanhong Xu
15:15-15:40 A-5 Zongping Shao, Professor
Nanjing Tech University
Boosting the performance of oxygen electrode for protonic ceramic fuel cells (Keynote)
15:40-16:00 A-6 WooChul Jung, Associate Professor
Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea
A measure of metal-oxide interfaces for high-temperature heterogeneous catalysis (Invited)
16:00-16:20 A-7 Liyong Chen, Associate professor
Dalian University of Technology
Engineering multi-component catalysts by surface modification for high-performance photocatalytic production of clean fuel
16:20-16:40 A-8 Jiexi Wang, Associate professor
Central South University
Energy sorage materials enabled by spray pyrolysis
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Jun Yang, Jiexi Wang
16:50-17:15 A-9 Moses O. Tadé, Professor
Curtin University, Australia
Role of Micro-Modelling in the Optimisation of Solid Oxide Fuel Cell (SOFC) Microstructures (Keynote)
17:15-17:35 A-10 Yuanhong Xu, Professor
Qingdao University
High-performance electrocatalytic conversion of N2 to NH3 based on Ti3C2Tx MXene derived nanohybrids (Invited)
17:35-17:55 A-11 Yong Zhang, Associate professor
Chang’an University
Reseach of spinel coatings on surface of metal interconnect for SOFCs
17:55-18:15 A-12 Wenping Sun, Doctor
University of Wollongong, Australia
Interface and surface engineering of 2D material-based electrocatalysts
Dec. 1 (8:30-12:10)  2nd Floor  Hall 202
Hosts: Lixian Sun, Yun Wang
Time No. Speaker Topic
8:30-8:55 A-13 Ryan O Hayre, Professor
Colorado School of Mines, USA
Engineering defect chemistry in doped perovskite and perovskite-related oxides for high temperature clean energy conversion applications (Keynote)
8:55-9:20 A-14 Feng Yan, Professor
Soochow University
Imidazolium-type polymer membranes for alkaline anion exchange membrane fuel cells (Keynote)
9:20-9:45 A-15 Xiaoqiang Cui, Professor
Jilin University
Interface engineering of two-dimensional materials for biosensing and electrochemical catalysis (Keynote)
9:45-10:05 A-16 Minghui Yang, Professor, Ningbo Institute of Industrial Technology of Chinese Academy of Sciences Metal nitrides of earth abundant metals as electrocatalysts (Invited)
10:05-10:25 A-17 Xiujun Fan, Professor
Shanxi University
Chemistry of electrocatalytic CVD materials
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Feng Yan, Minghui Yang
10:40-11:05 A-18 Yun Wang, Professor
University of California, Irvine
Fundamental and material aspects of porous materials in PEM fuel cell development (Keynote)
11:05-11:30 A-19 Lixian Sun, Professor
Guilin University of Electronic Technology
Improved hydrogen storage by doping catalysts and nanoconfinement and database study (Keynote)
11:30-11:50 A-20 Zhiming Cui, Professor
South China University of Technology
High performance intermetallic catalysts: controllable synthesis, stabilization mechanism and applications (Invited)
11:50-12:10 A-21 Si Cheng, Professor
Soochow University
2D Pd-based nanomaterials for high efficient electrocatalys

Session BMaterials and Technology for Nuclear Power Generation
Convenors: Guangnan Luo, Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences;
Zhangjian Zhou, University of Science and Technology Beijing; Bin Long, China Institute of Atomic Energy;
Di Yun, Xi’an Jiaotong University; Chengliang Li, China Nuclear Power Engineering Co., Ltd

Nov. 30 (13:30-18:15)  1st Floor  Hall 87
Hosts: Guangnan Luo, Bin Long
Time No. Speaker Topic
13:30-13:55 B-1 Jean-Bernard Vogt, Professor
University of Lille, France
Mechanical reliability of T91 and 316L steels in liquid lead and liquid lead-bismuth eutectic (Keynote)
13:55-14:20 B-2 Tongde Shen, Professor
Yanshan University
New concept nuclear materials - nanocrystalline austenitic steels (Keynote)
14:20-14:40 B-3 Zhangjian Zhou, Professor, University of Science and Technology Beijing Survey of composition design strategies of ODS ferritic alloy for engineering application in fusion reactors (Invited)
14:40-15:00 B-4 Laima Luo, Professor
Hefei University of Technology
Mass preparation W-Y2O3 materials and its characteristics wet-chemical method (Invited)
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Tongde Shen, Di Yun
15:10-15:35 B-5 Jarir Aktaa, Professor, Karlsruhe Institute of Technology (KIT), Institute for Applied Materials Toward qualification of RAFM steels for fusion applications (Keynote)
15:35-16:00 B-6 Bin Long, Professor
China Institute of Atomic Energy
Structural materials selection and main problems for LBE-cooled fast reactor (Keynote)
16:00-16:20 B-7 Chonghong Zhang, Professor
Institute of Modern Physics (IMP) of the Chinese Academy of Sciences
Irradiation resistance of oxide-dispersion- strengthened ferritic steels candidate to structural components of advanced nuclear reactors (Invited)
16:20-16:40 B-8 Qiang Qi, Doctor
Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Tritium fuel recovery from promising tritium breeding materials in fusion reactor
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Chonghong Zhang, Zhangjian Zhou
16:50-17:15 B-9 Suk-Ho Hong, Professor
National Fusion Research Institute
An overview of K-DEMO reactor (Keynote)
17:15-17:35 B-10 Di Yun, Professor
Xi’an Jiaotong University
Improvement of corrosion resistance in zirconium alloy by pulsed laser processing and surface coating (Invited)
17:35-17:55 B-11 Xiaochun Li, Associate Professor
Institute of Plasma Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Molecular dynamics simulation of hydrogen and helium behavior in tungsten as a fusion reactor material
17:55-18:15 B-12 Weiwei Yu, Senior Engineer
Suzhou Nuclear Power Research Institute
Probing the mechanisms of thermal-aging induced fatigue resistance enhancement in a cast duplex stainless steel by real-time in situ neutron diffraction
 
Dec. 1 (8:30-12:00)  1st Floor  Hall 87
Hosts: Wenyue Zheng, Chengliang Li
Time No. Speaker Topic
8: 30-8: 55 B-13 Zhongwen Yao, Professor
Queen’s University
Investigation of irradiation effects in nano-particles-strengthened nuclear structure materials (Keynote)
8: 55-9: 20 B-14 Chenyang Lu, Professor
Xi’an Jiaotong University
Influence of compositional complexity on radiation effects: from pure metal to high entropy alloy (Keynote)
9: 20-9: 40 B-15 Ning Gao, Professor
Shandong University
New understanding of interstitial dislocation loop in nuclear materials (Invited)
9: 40-10: 00 B-16 Xinfu He, Doctor
China Institute of Atomic Energy
Multiscale modeling of irradiation embrittlement in reactor pressure vessel steels (Invited)
10:00-10: 20 B-17 Qingbo Bao, Engineer
China Nuclear Power Design Co., Ltd. (Shenzhen)
Research about the hydrogen removal verification method through porous medium of silver zeolite in nuclear power station
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Zhongwen Yao, Chenyang Lu
10:35-11: 00 B-18 Wenyue Zheng, Professor
University of Science and Technology Beijing
Materials issues facing the design of supercritical water cooled reactors and opportunities for new alloy development (Keynote)
11:00-11: 20 B-19 Chengliang Li, Senior Engineer
China Nuclear Power Engineering Co., Ltd
Effects of neutron irradiation on the mechanical properties and microstructure of reactor pressure vessel steel (Invited)
11:20-11: 40 B-20 Liang Cheng, Engineer
Institute of Materials, China Academy of Engineering Physics
UO2/Mo core-shell composites for ATF: SPS fabrication, enhanced thermal-mechanical properties and neutron diffraction measurements of residual stress
11:40-12: 00 B-21 Dandan Qu, Assistant Research Fellow
Institute of Mechanics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Design and thermal resistance of fusion first-wall structure
 
Session CMaterials and Technology for Electrochemical Energy Storage
Convenors: Siqi Shi, Shanghai University; Jinli Qiao, Donghua Universtiy;
Jixin Zhu, Professor, Nanjing Tech University
Nov. 30 (13:30-18:15)  2nd Floor, Hall 203
Hosts: Yuping Wu, Xia Lu
Time No. Speaker Topic
13:30-13:55 C-1 Francesco Ciucci, Associate Professor
The Hong Kong University of Science and Technology, China
Modeling the defect chemistry, transport properties, and stability of anti-perovskite materials (Keynote)
13:55-14:20 C-2 Jinli Qiao, Professor
Donghua Universtiy
Boosting the high performance of primary, rechargeable and flexible Zn-air batteries with transition bimetallic oxides oxygen electrocatalysts and anion exchange membranes (Keynote)
14:20-14:40 C-3 Qiangfeng Xiao, Professor
Tongji University
Development of next-generation high-energy storage batteries (Invited)
14:40-15:00 C-4 Weihua Chen, Professor
Zhengzhou University
Study of structural design and performance improvement mechanism of low-cost sodium-ion battery key materials
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Jinli Qiao, Yongchong Chen
15:10-15:35 C-5 Keryn Lian, Professor
University of Toronto
Challenges and Rewards in Solid Supercapacitor Research (Keynote)
15:35-16:00 C-6 Chilin Li, Professor
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Kinetically activated fluoride based batteries (Keynote)
16:00-16:20 C-7 Xia Lu, Professor
Sun Yat-sen University
Package swelling issue in rechargeable Li4Ti5O12 battery (Invited)
16:20-16:40 C-8 Shuangqiang Chen, Professor
Shanghai University
Porous carbon encapsulated metal or metal compounds with high-energy density for Na ion batteries
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Weihua Chen, Qiangfeng Xiao
16:50-17:15 C-9 Yuping Wu, Professor
Nanjing Tech University
Aqueous supercapacitors with high energy density (Keynote)
17:15-17:35 C-10 Yongchong Chen, Professor
Institute of Electrical Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Discussion on the contents and development directions of energy storage battery technology (Invited)
17:35-17:55 C-11 Wei Luo, Professor, Tongji University Interfacial engineering of solid-state lithium batteries
17:55-18:15 C-12 Jing Fu, Associate Professor
Tongji University
Design and development of flexible zinc-air rechargeable batteries
 
Nov. 30 (13:30-17:45)  1st Floor, Hall 89
Hosts: Jian Chen, Ting Yu
Time No. Speaker Topic
13:30-13:55 C-22 Zhengming Sun, Professor
Southeast University
MXene hydrogels with ternary structural design for supercapacitors (Keynote)
13:55-14:15 C-23 Juncai Sun, Professor
Dalian Maritime University
Preparation and application of SiOx/C materials from bio-mass rice husk (Invited)
14:15-14:35 C-24 Yufeng Zhao, Professor
Shanghai University
Structure design and electrochemical behavior regulation toward high power energy storage
14:35-14:55 C-25 Muhammad Kashif Aslam, Doctor
Southwest University
Kinetically controlled synthesis of MOF nanostructures: single-holed hollow core-shell for ultra-high performance lithium-ion batteries
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Zhengming Sun, Bao Qiu
15:10-15:35 C-26 Ting Yu, Professor
Nanyang Technological University
Controllable design of 2D nanosheets by “chemical scissors” effect: toward fast sodium storage (Keynote)
15:35-15:55 C-27 Jian Chen, Professor
Southeast University
Surface control of three-dimensional current collector for lithium metal anode (Invited)
15:55-16:15 C-28 Jian Jiang, Professor
Southwest University
Conformal construction of functionalized micro/nano reactors on electrode actives for superior batteries/pseudocapacitors
16:15-16:30 C-29 Yang Zhang, Ph.D. candidate
Shanghai Institute of Ceramics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Functional addictives and artificial conductive interphases for anode protection in lithium metal batteries
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Yufeng Zhao, Juncai Sun
16:45-17:10 C-30 Yongning Zhou, Professor
Fudan University
Phase transition behavior of layer-structured cathode materials for lithium-ion and sodium-ion batteries (Keynote)
17:10-17:30 C-31 Bao Qiu, Associate Professor
Ningbo Institute of Materials Technology & Engineering, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Structural metastability and reversibility in anionic redox-based cathode for next-generation high-energy rechargeable battery
17:30-17:45 C-32 Zengkai Jiao, Post graduate
Kunming University of Science and Technology
Electrochemical analysis and potential distribution simulation of an energy-saving Pb(1%Ag)/Al  layered  composite  anode
 
Dec. 1 (8:30-11:55)  2nd Floor, Hall 203
Hosts: Siqi Shi, Shaofei Wang
Time No. Speaker Topic
8:30-8:55 C-13 Huamin Zhang, Professor
Dalian Institute of Chemical Physics, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Non-perfluorinated ion conducting membranes with high selectivity, high conductivity and low cost for flow battery application (Keynote)
8:55-9:15 C-14 Jixin Zhu, Professor
Nanjing Tech University
Carbon hybrids for Li ion storage (Invited)
9:15-9:35 C-15 Chu Liang, Associate Professor
Zhejiang University of Technology
Green synthesis of nanocarbons towards high-performance energy storage
9:35-9:55 C-16 Jingjing Tang, Associate Professor
Central South University
Strategy for resource recycling of spent lithium ion batteries
9:55-10:15 C-17 Xinghua Chang, Associate Professor
Central South University
Silicon-aluminum based anode materials for lithium ion batteries
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Huamin Zhang, Jixin Zhu
10:30-10:55 C-18 Siqi Shi, Professor
Shanghai University
Multiscale calculation and design of electrochemical energy storage materials (Keynote)
10:55-11:15 C-19 Shaofei Wang, Associate Professor
Suzhou Institute of Nano-Tech and Nano-Bionics (SINANO), Chinese Academy of Sciences
Resolving lattice and grain boundary impedance of solid electrolytes
11:15-11:35 C-20 Jianlong Xu, Associate Professor
Soochow University
Flexible, transparent and breathable supercapacitors toward wearable electronics: freestanding metallic mesh based electrodes
11:35-11:55 C-21 Junchao Zheng, Professor
Central South University
Boosting cell performance of Ni-rich cathode material via surface structure design
 
Session DPhotovoltaic Materials and Technology
Convenors: Yu Yang, Yunnan University; Yonghua Chen, Nanjing Tech University;
Wei Chen, Huazhong University of Science and Technology; Xudong Yang, Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Nov. 30 (13:30-18:15)  1st Floor, Hall 86
Hosts: Jianjun Tian, Chuanjiang Qin
Time No. Speaker Topic
13:30-13:55 D-1 Wei Chen, Professor, Huazhong University of Science and Technology Interfacial engineering towards efficient and stable perovskite solar cells (Keynote)
13:55-14:15 D-2 Yonghua Chen, Professor
Nanjing Tech University
Ionic liquid perovskite solar cells (Invited)
14:15-14:35 D-3 Chong Wang, Professor
Yunnan University
Origin of luminescent centers in low-dimensional lead halide perovskites: controversies, challenges and our approaches
14:35-14:55 D-4 Gongqiang Li, Professor
Nanjing Tech University
High efficient hole transporting materials designed via flexible core with tunable conformation strategy for perovskite solar cells
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Wei Chen, Ze Yu
15:10-15:35 D-5 Xudong Yang, Professor
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Toward efficient and stable perovskite solar cells (Keynote)
15:35-15:55 D-6 Chuanjiang Qin, Professor
Changchun Institute of Applied Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Intrinsic degradation mechanism of perovskite solar cells (Invited)
15:55-16:15 D-7 Fuzhi Huang, Professor
Wuhan University of Technology
Flexible perovskite solar cells
16:15-16:35 D-8 Bo Wu, Professor
South China Normal University
Electron-lattice interactions in lead and lead-free perovskites for photovoltaic applications
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Xudong Yang, Yonghua Chen
16:50-17:15 D-9 Jianjun Tian, Professor, University of Science and Technology Beijing Colloidal perovskite quantum dots for stable and high efficiency photovoltaics (Keynote)
17:15-17:35 D-10 Ze Yu, Associate Professor
Dalian University of Technology
Dopant-free hole-transport materials for perovskite solar cells (Invited)
17:35-17:55 D-11 Wanchun Xiang, Associate Professor
Wuhan University of Technology
Element doping strategy for stable and highly efficient inorganic perovskite solar cells
17:55-18:15 D-12 Fengying Zhang, Instructor
Southwest Petroleum University
Photogenerated carrier properties of all inorganic lead halide perovskite nanocrystals
 
Dec. 1 (8:30-12:15)  1st Floor, Hall 89
Hosts: Yu Yang, Kuan Sun
Time No. Speaker Topic
8: 30-8: 55 D-22 Yuwu Zhong, Professor
Institute of Chemistry, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Light-harvesting nanocrystals of photofunctional metal complexes (Keynote)
8: 55-9:15 D-23 Xiuxia Zhang, Professor
North Minzu University
Nanometer self-cleaning photovoltaic power generation and remote control research (Invited)
9:15-9:35 D-24 Shirong Lu, Professor
Chongqing Institute of Green and Intelligent Technology, Chinese Academy of Sciences
Recent research progress on all-small-molecule solar cells (Invited)
9:35-9:55 D-25 Shaohui Zheng, Professor
Southwest University
On the effects of axial halogen substitutions of subphthalocyanines on charge transfer in subPC/C60 solar cells: a theoretical study
9:55-10:15 D-26 Jianlin Chen, Associate Professor
Changsha University of Science & Technology
Influence of ZnO nano-array on charge transfer performance enhancement for quantum dot sensitized solar cells
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Shirong Lu, Xiuxia Zhang
10:25-10:50 D-27 Oleg Pchelyakov, Professor 
Institute of Semiconductor Physics, Russian Academy of Sciences
Prospects for the production of high-performance solar cells in space flight of the international space station (Keynote)
10:50-11:15 D-28 Yu Yang, Professor
Yunnan University
Highly conductive and wettable PEDOT:PSS for simple and efficient organic/c-Si planar heterojunction solar cells (Keynote)
11:15-11:35 D-29 Kuan Sun, Professor
Chongqing University
Machine learning assisted material evaluation for organic photovoltaics (Invited)
11:35-11:55 D-30 Ru Zhou, Associate Professor
Hefei University of Technology
Constructing high performance quantum dot solar cells
11:55-12:15 D-31 Lin Song, Professor
Institute of Flexible Electronics (IFE), Northwestern Polytechnical University (NPU)
Unraveling morphology-performance correlation of hybrid solar cells using advanced scattering techniques
 
Dec. 1 (8:30-12:00)  1st Floor, Hall 86
Hosts: Dewei Zhao, Shufang Zhang
Time No. Speaker Topic
8:30-8:55 D-13 Yongsheng Liu, Professor
Nankai University
Application of organic molecular materials in perovskite solar cells (Keynote)
8:55-9:20 D-14 Fangyang Liu, Professor
Central South University
Interface engineering in kesterite Cu2ZnSnS4 thin film solar cells (Keynote)
9:20-9:40 D-15 Wei Li, Professor
Wuhan University of Technology
Transmission electron microscope analysis for electron beam sensitive CH3NH3PbI3 organic-inorganic hybrid perovskite
9:40-10:00 D-16 Jinjin Zhao, Professor
Shijiazhuang Tiedao University
Resolving the role of ferroic domains and ionic migration in perovskite solar cells
10:00-10:20 D-17 Qianli Chen, Assistant Professor
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Illumination direction matters: surface potential characterization on perovskite light absorbers
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Yongsheng Liu, Fangyang Liu
10:35-11:00 D-18 Dewei Zhao, Professor
Sichuan University
Efficient perovskite-perovskite tandem solar cells (Keynote)
11:00-11:20 D-19 Yong Peng, Professor
Wuhan University of Technology
Fabricating wide bandgap perovskite solar cells through thermal evaporating method
11:20-11:40 D-20 Jing Zhang, Professor
Ningbo University
Pb-reduced and Pb-less perovskite solar cells
11:40-12:00 D-21 Shufang Zhang, Professor
Ludong University
Stabilization of α-phase CsPbI3 perovskite for efficient and stable photovoltaic devices
 
Session EMaterials and Technology with Multi-disciplinary Energy Applications
Convenors: Xing Lu,Huazhong University of Science and Technology;
Xuchun Wang, Anhui Science and Technology University
Nov. 30 (13:30-18:15)  2nd Floor, Hall 201
Hosts: Xing Lu, Haoming Chen
Time No. Speaker Topic
13:30-13:55 E-1 Victor Bykov, Professor
NT-MDT Spectrum Instruments Companies’ Group
Analytical methods for control the properties of materials and technologies for clean energy base on modern AFM and nanospectroscopy technic (Keynote)
13:55-14:20 E-2 Jun Li, Professor
Kansas State University
Enhancing electrical energy storage and conversion using a hierarchical nanostructure based on vertically aligned carbon nanofibers (Keynote)
14:20-14:45 E-3 Anatoli Korkin, Adjunct Professor
Nano and Giga Solutions, Inc., St Paul, Minnesota
Computational approach to materials for renewable energy application: from quantum chemistry to artificial intelligence (Keynote)
14:45-15:05 E-4 Shuai Yuan, Professor
Shanghai University
Preparation and application of multifunctional separator
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Jun Li, Yi Wang
15:15-15:40 E-5 Haoming Chen, Professor
Taiwan University, China
Operando X-ray spectroscopy probing the behaviors of metal centers during the chemical reactions (Keynote)
15:40-16:05 E-6 Qiaoliang Bao, Associate Professor Monash University Light-matter interactions in 2D materials and low energy consumption device applications (Keynote)
16:05-16:25 E-7 Zhisong Lu, Professor
Southwest University
Textile-supported energy harvesting and storage systems for wearable applications (Invited)
16:25-16:45 E-8 Jia Lin, Professor, Shanghai University of Electric Power Structures, phase transitions, and properties of new type of halide perovskite materials
Tea Break  10 min
Hosts: Qiaoliang Bao, Shuai Yuan
16:55-17:20 E-9 Xing Lu, Professor
Huazhong University of Science and Technology
Fullerene-derived micro/nanostructrues for energy applications (Keynote)
17:20-17:40 E-10 Yi Wang, Professor
Donghua University
Smart photothermal hotspots for solar-driven interfacial water evaporation and photothermal supercapacitor
17:40-18:00 E-11 Ming Li, Professor, Hubei University 2D polymeric materials: synthesis and applications
18:00-18:15 E-12 Aiming Bu, Ph.D.candidate
Beijing Institute of Technology
Plasma electrolysis spraying SiO2/SiC coating on carbon fiber fabric 
 
Dec. 1 (8:30-12:00)  2nd Floor, Hall 201
Hosts: Yan Wang, Baohua Jia
Time No. Speaker Topic
8:30-8:55 E-13 Haitao Huang, Professor 
Department of Applied Physics, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, China
One dimensional nanostructured electrodes for electrochemical energy conversion and storage (Keynote)
8:55-9:20 E-14 Xianbao Wang, Professor
Hubei University
Solar steam generation: structural design and device assembly of photothermal materials (Keynote)
9:20-9:40 E-15 Xuchun Wang, Professor
Anhui Science and Technology University
The research and application of manganese and silicon as energy storage materials
9:40-10:00 E-16 Yan Wang, Associate Professor
Hefei University of Technology
Cryo-mediated exfoliation of nanosheets for energy storage and catalysis
10:00-10:20 E-17 Jia Fu, Associate Professor
Xi'an Shiyou University
Electronic structure, elasticity, Debye temperature and anisotropy of cubic KCaF3 from first-principles
Tea Break  15 min
Hosts: Haitao Huang, Xuchun Wang
10:35-11:00 E-18 Akichika Kumatani, Associate Professor
Tohoku University
Recent progress on electrochemical imaging by scanning electrochemical cell microscopy (Keynote)
11:00-11:25 E-19 Baohua Jia, Professor
Swinburne University of Technology
Graphene metamaterials for clean energy harvesting (Keynote)
11:25-11:45 E-20 Biao Gao, Associate Professor
Wuhan University of Science and 
Technology
Design, preparation and lithium storage performance of 
porous micro silicon
11:45-12:00 E-21 Lei Wu, Engineer, Xi’an University of Architecture and Technology Metal sulfide assisted coal catalytic hydrogenated microwave pyrolysis
 
 
 

Poster Session

No. Contributor Topic
1 Yuehan Cao, PhD Candidate
Southwest Petroleum University
B-O bond in ultrathin boron nitride nanosheets to promote photocatalytic carbon dioxide conversion
2 Qianli Chen, Assistant Professor
Shanghai Jiao Tong University
Influence of phonons on the proton conductivity of perovskites
3 Xiaoju Gao, Associate Professor
No. 52 Institute of China North Industry
Group
Dynamic compression performance of reaction sintering SiC/B4C composite
4 Hao Guo, Postgraduate
Yunnan University
Preparation of the carbon nanotubes/PEDOT:PSS composites film for PEDOT:PSS/Si solar cell
5 Lan Guo, Postgraduate
Southwest Petroleum University
Co-S bond in Co/CdS to promote charge carriers transfer for enhancing photocatalytic reduction of CO2
6 Dongze Li, Postgraduate
Yunnan University
Research progress of silicon nanowire-based solar cells
7 Na Liang, Engineer
China Institute of Atomic Energy
Compatibility of nitriding coating material with sodium at high temperature(550)
8 Minghong Luo, Associate Professor
Nanchang Normal University
Preparation of a functionalized graphene-composite-film-supported Pt catalyst and its electrocatalytic activity for methanol oxidation
9 Zhangshun Ruan, Postgraduate
China Institute of Atomic Energy
Corrosion of CN-1515 austenitic stainless steel and T91 F/M steel in liquid lead-bismuth eutectic (LBE) at 450~600
10 Shumin Tang, Postgraduate
Yunnan University
Enhanced luminescence stability of perovskite CsPbBr3-CsPb2Br5 composite by water-assistant method
11 Caichao Wan, Associate Professor
Central South University of Forestry and
Technology
A geologic architecture system-inspired micro-/nano-heterostructure design for high-performance energy storage
12 Yanxuan Wen, Professor
Guangxi University
Structure and lithium storage properties of metal ion doped MnO
13 Dajun Wu, Associate Professor
Changshu Institute of Technology
Fabrication of MnCo2O4@MnO2 nanocomposites on carbon cloth as high performance supercapacitor
14 Chunlin Xie, Postgraduate
Central South University
Optimized porous Si/SiC composite spheres as high-performance anode material for lithium-ion batteries
15 Wenwen Xie, Postgraduate
Southwest Petroleum University
Effect of platinum on photocatalytic production of peroxydisulfate over WO3
16 Tao Yang, Postgraduate
Central South University of Forestry and
Technology
Structural characterization and thermal properties analysis of nano-SiO2 mineralized wood
17 Jiaming Zhang, PhD Candidate
Central South University
Sn-Co nanoalloys encapsulated in N-doped carbon hollow cubes as a high-performance anode material for lithium-ion batteries
18 Yujuan Zhang, Associate Professor
University of Science and Technology Beijing
First-principles study on the mechanical properties of W-Lu alloys
 

 
Registration

CRegistration


We provide two registration ways for participants, you can choose any one of them to complete the conference registration.

1  Online registration: you can register directly online by click the “Registration” button on the left side of the web page.
2  E-mail registration: download and complete the registration form, prepare your abstract and short biography according to the template below, and mail these two files back to CLDB@vip.163.com (Chinese participants) or wyx@mater-rep.com (International participants).

Registration deadline: Nov. 10, 2019.

Registration FormDownload(word)
ICCEMT2019 Template of AbstractDownload(word)



Fee Schedule


Regular participant        2800 CNY/410 USD

Student participant        1800 CNY/270 USD


For participants outside mainland China, please note, you need to register so we have your contact information before you can pay the registration fee.

 

Exhibition
Venue

Conference venue


Platinum Hanjue Hotel Suzhou Branch, No.1111 Xiangcheng Blvd, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China
 

 



Transportation


Arrival in Suzhou


International participants who will take flights to Suzhou are expected to arrive at Sunan Shuofang International Airport located in Wuxi, Jiangsu, the nearest international airport to Suzhou.  Participants may also fly to Shanghai Hongqiao International Airport, and then take high-speed train from Shanghai Hongqiao Railway Station to Suzhou Railway Station. If you have any problem in planning your trip to Suzhou, our team of organizers will be glad to provide assistance. You can contact us by e-mail to wyx@mater-rep.com or via the Contacts page.


Local Transportation


All registered participants will be picked up at Sunan Shuofang International Airport or Suzhou Railway Station on Nov. 29, 2019. Please send us your flights or train information as soon as your travel is determined.

 

Accommodation
Our team of organizer can help participants reserve rooms in Platinum Hanjue Hotel Suzhou Branch (No.1111 Xiangcheng Blvd, Suzhou, Jiangsu, China), please provide accurate accommodation information (check-in date and check-out date) when you register online. Due to the local tourist season in November, we highly suggest you arrange your travel for the conference as early as possible, so that we can reserve room for you in advance. If you have any problem in hotel reservation, please contact us by e-mail to wyx@mater-rep.com.
 
 

Room information of Platinum Hanjue Hotel Suzhou Branch


 Standard room / Single room: 438 CNY/day (including breakfast)



Contacts

Editorial Office of Materials Reports
Lang He   E-mail: CLDB@vip.163.com          
Yu-Xun Wang   E-mail: wyx@mater-rep.com
Huan Xie   E-mail: xh@mater-rep.com
Tel86-023-67039620

Add: No.18 Honghu West Road, Yubei District, Chongqing, China

 

Registration×
*

*

Ages *

Post *

Profession *

Fax

*

Fixed Telephone
*

*

* Chinese   English

Report Invite Report    Chapter invited   Oral Report   Poster   No Report
Accommodation Intention Single Room   Arrange Chummage   Self Arrangement
Check-in and check-out time
-
Remark Item
ලλ ϵڿ     023-67039619
ַ山·18     ʼ helang8877@163.com / matrevsg@126.com     ϵˣ